Citizenship

Lown Law Firm is available to help you with your citizenship application. 

The general requirements to apply for citizenship are:

 

  • five years as a permanent resident without leaving the United States for six months or longer, at least thirty months physically present in the United States excluding all short trips, and three months residing in the district of the citizenship office where you will apply.

  • three years as a permanent resident married to and living with the same US citizen for the past three years and without leaving the United States for six months or longer, physically present in the United States for at least 18 months excluding all short trips (in effect you must have been in the US for over half your time as a permanent resident), and three months residing in the district of the citizenship office where you will apply.

In addition, the applicant must demonstrate "good moral character," knowledge of English and the US political system, and a commitment to the United States Constitution.

In determining "good moral character," the USCIS officer is not limited to reviewing the applicant's conduct during the five years immediately preceding the filing of the application, but may take into consideration the applicant's conduct and acts at any time prior to that period. The USCIS officer may find that the person lacks "good moral character" if, for example, the person failed to support dependent children or had an affair that destroyed his or her marriage. 

With the help of an attorney, an applicant may present evidence of "good moral character" including proof that he or she paid all their taxes, supported their children or spouse and has been gainfully employed. 

Attorney Zachary Lown, Principal Attorney

Attorney Lown's family members arrived in the United States through Ellis Island in New York

There are certain bars to citizenship. For example, if you have ever been arrested you should not submit any kind of immigration application without first speaking to an immigration attorney.  

Call Lown Law Firm for assistance acquiring your US citizenship. 

 

Email: ZacharyLown@LownLawFirm.com
Tel:  617-676-7339

Fax: 617-870-0500 

Address50 Congress Street, Suite 600, Boston, MA 02109

Your message will be returned within 24 hours. 

Lown Law Firm, 50 Congress St #600, Boston, MA 02109 | Tel: 617-676-7339 | Fax: 617-870-0500

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Lown Law Firm Instagram